Skip to main content

Table 1 Detection frequencies and concentrations (ng/L) of 31 EDCs in nine sampling sites of Taihu Lake (n = 9)

From: Distribution of 31 endocrine-disrupting compounds in the Taihu Lake and application of the fish plasma model

CategoryCompoundJune, 2016December, 2016
MinMaxAverMedFrequency (%)MinMaxAverMedFrequency (%)
AndrogensNan-phen0.051.10.580.58220.413.784.232.77100
Me-TESNDNDNDND00.30.650.430.467
Tren1.131.51.321.3222NDNDNDND0
EpiteaNDNDNDND0NDNDNDND0
TESa0.10.350.230.23220.270.650.440.4344
Bold0.541.240.840.78560.81.451.131.1311
Nortes0.770.850.810.81223.153.153.153.1511
TES-proNDNDNDND00.151.730.710.5100
GlucocorticoidsDexaNDNDNDND01.151.151.151.1511
Me-prednl12.714.313.513.5221.856.64.65.356
CortiaNDNDNDND0NDNDNDND0
PrednlNDNDNDND0NDNDNDND0
PrednNDNDNDND05.1597.087.0844
EstrogensE2-ben0.230.550.330.3890.458.383.53.25100
Dieno0.150.270.20.2560.250.50.360.3444
DES0.351.140.630.551000.481.850.950.75100
E1a0.250.340.30.31440.181.430.550.5189
HexeNDNDNDND00.150.850.40.389
E2a0.050.720.440.45780.183.551.10.8589
E3a0.193.051.771.651000.753.551.711.2878
ProgesteronesMe-ace0.40.430.420.42220.31.050.640.656
Me-pro0.150.230.190.19220.20.480.330.3244
NorethNDNDNDND0NDNDNDND0
Hydropa0.280.280.280.28110.550.550.550.5511
Progesa0.240.970.50.34560.20.650.470.5189
Norges0.50.50.50.511NDNDNDND0
Individual compoundsBPF1.977.443.622.53440.6114.0321.984.15100
OP0.90.90.90.9111.083.12.092.0922
NP1.351.351.351.35225.96.56.26.222
BPA3.69102.8928.5722.891002.38291.784.8742.15100
BPS2.745.3510.23.771004.65230.4537.3514.05100
  1. Min Minimal, Max maximum, Aver average, Med median
  2. aNatural hormones