Skip to main content

TableĀ 1 Highly populated cities around nominated sites for potential NPP with location and distance

From: The radiological assessment, hazard evaluation, and spatial distribution for a hypothetical nuclear power plant accident at Baiji potential site

CityLatitudeLongitudeDistance from Baiji site (km)Population 103 person
Baghdad33.3244.362156000
Mosul36.3543.151501800
Erbil36.1944.01143935
Kirkuk35.4644.38100610
Samarra34.1943.89100158.5
Ramadi33.4343.29175275
Fallujah33.3543.78185191
Baqubah33.74444.61177153
Tikrit34.5943.675042.5
Balad34.0144.1412842
Baiji34.9343.491236.5
Shirqat35.5043.236025