Skip to main content

Table 1 Reported NH3 emissions for 2005 and 2016, NH3 emissions reduction to meet 2020 emission commitment level, for the 16 EU countries that exceeded this level in 2016

From: Costs and benefits of agricultural ammonia emission abatement options for compliance with European air quality regulations

CountriesReported NH3 emissions in 2005 (tonnes/year)NH3 emissions reduction to meet 2020 commitments (%, relative to 2005)Reported NH3 emissions in 2016 (tonnes/year)NH3 emissions reduction to meet 2020 commitments (%, relative to 2016)NH3 emissions reduction to meet 2020 commitments in 2016 (tonnes)
Bulgaria42,915342,2822654
Denmark83,1212470,769117597
Germany580,6915629,2361277,580
Estonia9373110,563121284
Ireland110,5741115,52856060
Spain445,1023448,825417,076
France585,3204591,415529,508
Latvia11,906113,947152160
Luxembourg5689161899557
Hungary80,2261078,41786214
Austria60,024163,79174367
Portugal47,810745,71631253
Slovakia33,5911528,9601408
Finland31,6772028,132102790
Sweden48,9861546,747115109
United Kingdom241,2968253,0451231,053
EU-162418,30162,473,5628193,668